Privacy security control

Pursuant to current legislation on privacy (European Regulation 2016/679 “GDPR” and Legislative Decree no. 196/03 and subsequent amendments and additions), the following information is provided on how to use personal data acquired as part of the security checks carried out at Fiumicino "Leonardo da Vinci” and Ciampino "Giovan Battista Pastine" airports.

  1. DATA CONTROLLER

ADR Security S.r.l. with registered office at via Pier Paolo Racchetti, 1  - 00054 Fiumicino (Rome).

 

  1. PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS OF DATA PROCESSING

All information and data are processed in accordance with the obligations imposed by the airport security legislation of Ministerial Decree 85/99, EC Regulation 300/2008 and EU Regulation 2015/1998 and the National Security Plan. Refusal to provide personal data by presenting a travel document shall entail the passenger’s prohibition from entering the sterile area.

 

  1. DATA PROCESSING METHODS AND TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Passenger access to the sterile (Air Side) areas is subject to security checks at the security gates which are manned by ADR Security staff, equipped with a metal detector and other security devices. Firstly, at these gates, details of passengers about to board - such as name, surname, airline, flight date and time, tariff applied - are acquired electronically, using special handheld devices or automated gates. These data are acquired by reading the information provided on the boarding pass and are intended to ensure the legitimacy of the ticket for entering the sterile area. The data are inspected by the operator and recorded in a special database for operational purposes, in which they shall be stored for 48 hours. Such data shall also be provided for administrative purposes, if requested, to the individual airline with which the passenger is travelling and to the competent authorities for judicial police investigations, public safety checks and air transport surveys. As part of the security checks - carried out by the Data Controller, Adr Security - additional personal information relating to passengers may also be carried out at any time, following a manual inspection that is necessary to ensure security in terms of access to sterile areas, partly through the use of the "Body Scanner” system. Information from these checks is not recorded in databases.

It should also be noted that the information acquired as part of the manual inspection is not linked to the passenger’s name.

The data and information acquired are processed with the utmost confidentiality and using devices that ensure access only to persons authorised to carry out the processing procedures as part of the aforementioned activities.

 

  1. DATA STORAGE TIMES

Your Personal Data shall be stored only for the time necessary for the purposes for which they are collected, in accordance with the obligations set out by law.

 

  1. DATA RECIPIENTS

As part of the processing activity carried out by the Data Controller, the individuals who may become aware of your personal data shall only be the ADR Security staff authorised to carry out the processing procedures.

Your data may also be disclosed to the relevant Public Authorities, according to the requirements set out by law.

In any case, your personal data shall not be disseminated.

 

  1. RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY

Lastly, please be informed that Articles 15-22 of the GDPR grant interested parties the opportunity to exercise specific rights; the interested party may obtain, from the Data Controller: access, rectification, deletion and limitation of processing.

The above rights may be exercised by sending an informal request to the company's Data Protection Officer to the following address: dpo@adr.it. The Data Protection Officer’s contact details are available at www.adr.it